vThings Forums

Full Version: co2 monitor v3 /cdm7160 stops sending information/ jamming 433mhz rf devices
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5
about the RF - i meant to disable it via software (apparently - via the USB cable in your case)
it appears as if the device is restarting itself too often
can you try to connect via usb, and check the logs - if they will show something.

Also if you want to try to revert to the previous firmware, i have described it here:
http://forum.vair-monitor.com/showthread.php?tid=18
I am suffering from the 433 MHz jamming. Downgrading to firmware20170203.bin went perfectly well but it didn't fix the issue, sorry to say. Maybe it is a bit better but I am still experiencing lots of problems with my 433 MHz remote.
Should I try another firmware to fix it?
No.. Rather try disabling it from the config tool
To see if it still fail.
Also try iy while connected to the config tool
And send a command
"nop 1"

This will simulate the case when connected to external power
(02-24-2017, 02:57 PM)admin Wrote: [ -> ]about the RF - i meant to disable it via software (apparently - via the USB cable in your case)
it appears as if the device is restarting itself too often
can you try to connect via usb, and check the logs - if they will show something.

Also if you want to try to revert to the previous firmware, i have described it here:
http://forum.vair-monitor.com/showthread.php?tid=18

ok, connected via usb, i made a factory reset, applied firmware from 20170103 , made sure 433mhz is not enabled,  enabled debug mode and only filled out the variables in the pimatic tab.

pimatic now receives its data. logging is taking place. will let you know when something bad happens.

update 22:00

logging as well as transmitting has ended. led on device is permanently green.

i am attaching full log.[attachment=22]
(02-24-2017, 06:48 PM)admin Wrote: [ -> ]No.. Rather try disabling it from the config tool
To see if it still fail.
Also try iy while connected to the config tool
And send a command
"nop 1"

I am on latest firmware again. 433 MHz jamming even happens for me after disabling RF in config and restarting.

Also it is ok right after startup. It immediately starts to happen when sending "nop 1".
aa thanks!
i will test it in the morning and prepare some fix
nop 1
makes the device go to sleep
and usually it does it after 5 minutes
there is one option in "vESPrino" - go to sleep time.. if you set it to 0 it will not go to sleep
Ok, thank you! But I cannot change anything in vESPrino setings.

I enter "0" at "Go to sleep time(sec):" and hit "Save" but nothing happens, no output. Then when I reload the page everything is empty again. Also the buttons "List properties" and "Wifi scan" have no visible effect.

Minor issue: The help says "When will the device switch to sleep mode. Default(300 sec). O disables it.". The 0 is actually an "O" (not the number zero).
(02-24-2017, 07:19 PM)strichter76 Wrote: [ -> ]i am attaching full log.

Thank you!, i think i managed to reproduce it... i will tell you later today
(02-24-2017, 08:03 PM)vbs Wrote: [ -> ]Ok, thank you! But I cannot change anything in vESPrino setings.

I enter "0" at "Go to sleep time(sec):" and hit "Save" but nothing happens, no output. Then when I reload the page everything is empty again. Also the buttons "List properties" and "Wifi scan" have no visible effect.

Minor issue: The help says "When will the device switch to sleep mode. Default(300 sec). O disables it.". The 0 is actually an "O" (not the number zero).

i will fix this Smile
try to connect via the serial port, to change those, or connect via the web page, right after you restarted the device, as it will stop the Web Socket Server used to configure over wifi after 5 minutes (i will make this cnfigurable next week)
(02-25-2017, 06:07 AM)admin Wrote: [ -> ]try to connect via the serial port, to change those, or connect via the web page, right after you restarted the device, as it will stop the Web Socket Server used to configure over wifi after 5 minutes (i will make this cnfigurable next week)

Hm, not sure if I understand this correctly. I _always_ use the web page to configure the device (right after restart). The device still goes to standby after 5 minutes (I read somewhere that opening the web page is supposed to prevent the device from going to standby).
But nevermind, I guess I will just take the device offline until a new firmware is available. No hurry though!
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5